Support Networks & Basic needs/disabilities

 
Suicide Prevention
  • Crisis 24 hours: (780) 482-HELP (4357)  (Edmonton)
  • Crisis 24 hours:  1-800-232-7288  (Toll free service available to Northern Alberta)
  • Main Crisis Line:  (403) 266-4357  (Calgary and surrounding areas)
  • Crisis 24 hours:   1-888-787-2880  (Southwestern Alberta)
  • Crisis 24 hours:   1-800-263-3045   (Alberta and Northeastern Saskatchewan)
Clothing/Household Goods

Bissell’s Thrift Shoppe

  • 9232 – 34 Avenue 440-1883
  • 8818 – 118 Avenue 471-6644

Goodwill Industries (4 stores in Edmonton) 944-1414

KARA-Lot Second Hand Store 472-0610

Mustard Seed, The (area residents only) 426-5600

Salvation Army Thrift Stores

  • 5804 Terrace Road (Capilano) 469-8291
  • 10131 Princess Elizabeth Avenue 477-1599
  • 12928 – 50 Street (Clareview) 475-8778

Suit Yourself (job related clothing for women) 488-9930

Emergency Clothing/Household Goods

Bissell Store 423-2285

Edmonton Emergency Relief Services 428-4422

Marian Centre 424-3544

Salvation Army Community & Family Services 424-9222

Society of St. Vincent de Paul 471-5577

Emergency Shelters

Edmonton YMCA – Housing (16+, families) 421-9622

Winter Mat Program (families w/ children) 421-9622

George Spady Centre (intoxicated individuals) 424-8335

Hope Mission – Herb Jamieson Centre (men) 429-3470

Hope Mission Youth Shelter (under 21) 717-7649

Inner City Youth Housing Project (12 –18) 479-7075

Women’s Emergency Accommodation Centre 423-5302

Youth Emergency Shelter Society (YESS) 468-7070

Financial Assistance/Employment

Alberta Human Resources and Employment

Assured Income for the Severely Handicapped (AISH) 415-6300

Income Support Contact Centre (24 hrs) (1-866)-644-5135

District Offices/Alberta Service Centres

  • City Centre (105 Street Site) 415-4900
  • Meadowlark 415-8116
  • North (Fort Road) 422-9440
  • South (Argyll Centre) 644-2888
  • West (Westcor Building) 415-6500
  • Northgate Centre Walk-in Service Only

(no income support)

Human Resources & Skills Development Canada

Employment Insurance (EI) 1-800-206-7218

Food Hampers

Bissell Centre (inner city region only) 423-2285

Edmonton’s Food Bank (Edmonton Gleaners) 425-4190

Mustard Seed, The (area residents only) 426-5600

Salvation Army Community & Family Services

  • 9620 – 101A Avenue 424-9222
  • 1241 Hyndman Road 472-6743

Wecan Food Basket Society (reduced cost) 413-4525

Health/Mental Health – 24 hrs

Alberta Mental Health Board Help Line 1-877-303-2642

Capital Health Link 408-5465 (LINK)

Hot Meals (call for times)

Bissell Centre 423-2285

Dickensfield Amity House 478-5022

Hope Mission

Herb Jamieson Centre (men only) 429-3470

Marian Centre (emergency meals, adults) 424-3544

Mustard Seed, The 426-5600

Housing – Subsidized/Transitional

Capital Region Housing Corporation 420-6161

Edmonton Inner City Housing Society 423-1339

homeEd (formerly City of Edmonton Non-Profit Housing Corporation) 474-5706

Native Counselling Services of Alberta

Cunningham Place (transitional) 990-1120

Northern Alberta Cooperative Housing Association (NACHA) 482-6128

Housing Registries

Boyle Street Community Services 424-4106

Greater Edmonton Foundation (GEF):

Housing for Seniors 482-6561

Innovative Housing Society (handicapped) 451-1114

Native Seniors Centre (families; 18+) 476-6595

Operation Friendship (inner city, 55+) 429-2626

Seniors Association of Greater Edmonton (SAGE)

– formerly Society for the Retired & Semi-Retired Housing Registry for Seniors 423-5510

Transportation

Edmonton Transit System (ETS)-Information 496-1611

Disabled Adult Transit Service (DATS) 496-4570

 

Advocacy/Information

AISH Network of Alberta 482-8921

Alberta Committee of Citizens with Disabilities 488-9088

Alberta Seniors and Community Supports

Office for Disability Issues (ODI) 422-1095

Child & Family Services Authority Region #6

Child Disability Resource Link 1-866-346-4661

FASD Programs & Services 415-8150

Disability WebLinks www.disabilityweblinks.ca

Native Counselling Services of Alberta

Aboriginal Disabilities Information Centre 448-3711

Day Programs/Employment Services

Arch Enterprises & Training Association 438-4347

Chrysalis: An Alberta Society for Citizens with Disabilities 454-9656

Distinctive Employment Counselling Services of Alberta (DECSA) 474-2500

EmployAbilities 423-4106

Excel Society 424-4366 x. 26

Grant MacEwan College – Community Enrichment 497-5117

L’Arche Association of Edmonton 465-0618

On Site Placement Services Association 488-8122

Selections: A Career Support Service 461-5270

Financial

Assured Income for Severely Handicapped (AISH) 415-6300

Alberta Seniors & Community Supports

Alberta Aids to Daily Living (AADL) 427-0731

Child & Family Services Authority Region #6

Family Support for Children with Disabilities (FSCD) 427-4354

Persons with Developmental Disabilities (PDD) 427-2817

Funding

Alberta Easter Seals March of Dimes 429-0137

CFRN-TV Good Neighbour Fund Society 486-9215

Children’s Ability Fund of the NACCF 454-9191

Housing

Alberta Seniors & Community Supports

Residential Access Modification Program (RAMP) 427-5760

Capital Region Housing Corporation 420-6161

Excel Society – Residential Support 424-4366 x.26

Innovative Housing Society 451-1114

Leisure and Social Programs

Alberta Northern Lights Wheelchair Basketball 433-4310

City of Edmonton

A.C.T. Aquatic & Recreation Centre 496-1494

Leisure Access Program 496-4918

Recreation Facilities Accessibility Guide 496-4917

Little Bits Therapeutic Riding Association 476-1233

Paralympic Sports Association 439-8687

Special Olympics Alberta 415-0719

SportAbility Alberta 422-2904

Steadward Centre for Personal & Physical Achievement, The 492-3182

Organizations

Arthritis Society, The – Edmonton 424-1740

Autism Society of Edmonton Area 453-3971

Bridges Support Services Association 428-6610

(hard of hearing; deaf)

Canadian Diabetes Association 423-1232

Canadian Hard of Hearing Association 428-6622

Canadian National Institute of the Blind (CNIB) 488-4871

Canadian Organization for Rare Disorders (CORD) 1-877-302-7273

Canadian Paraplegic Association (Alberta) 424-6312

Cerebral Palsy Association in Alberta 477-8030

Chronic Pain Association of Canada 482-6727

Connect Society – Deafness, Education, Advocacy & Family Services 454-9581

Edmonton Brain Injury Relearning Society 477-7575

Fibromyalgia Support Group of Edmonton 988-4575

Learning Disabilities Association of Alberta 466-1011

M.E. Society of Edmonton (CFS) 944-0809

Northern AB Brain Injury Society (NABIS) 479-1757

The Attentional Deficit Association (TADA) 406-5212

Relief/Supportive Services

Alberta Caregivers Association (caring for adults) 447-9301

Capital Health – Home Care Intake Line 496-1300

Skills Society 496-9686

YWCA of Edmonton (children with disabilities) 423-9922

Transportation

Edmonton Transit System (ETS) 496-1611

Disabled Adult Transit Service (DATS) 496-4570

Handicapped Parking Placards

Call License & Registry Agents (Yellow Pages)

 

 Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

(required)

(required)